Take the 2-minute tour ×
Unix & Linux Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for users of Linux, FreeBSD and other Un*x-like operating systems.. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I've been working on a Linux distro based on Arch, and I want to include Google Chrome and Adobe's Flash Plugin.

Can I get in trouble with Google or Adobe if I pre-install both of those pieces of software into a Linux distro which I plan to release within the upcoming month?

share|improve this question
2  
Read the licenses, and ask a lawyer? –  Zoredache May 26 '11 at 18:37
    
Well, it's 6400 words for Chrome, but I can't speak in Lawyer... –  Blender May 26 '11 at 18:39
3  
If you can't speak in lawyer, I don't think we can really do it for you..... if you need someone to speak in Unix/Linux geek, this is the place. –  mattdm May 26 '11 at 20:29
add comment

closed as off topic by mattdm May 26 '11 at 20:29

Questions on Unix & Linux Stack Exchange are expected to relate to Unix or Linux within the scope defined by the community. Consider editing the question or leaving comments for improvement if you believe the question can be reworded to fit within the scope. Read more about reopening questions here.If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

1 Answer

Adobe's terms are that you must apply for a license to distribute their products:

Adobe provides a free license to allow you to redistribute Adobe Flash® Player or Adobe Shockwave® Player on your company's intranet, or with your software product or service.

http://www.adobe.com/licensing/

You have to supply them details of your intended distribution, including information about your licensing, number of end users etc.

The relevant part of the Chrome license looks to be this clause:

9.3 Subject to section 1.2, unless Google has given you specific written permission to do so, you may not assign (or grant a sub-license of) your rights to use the Software, grant a security interest in or over your rights to use the Software, or otherwise transfer any part of your rights to use the Software.

Which suggests that, as long as you do not change the original license, you will not infringe.

Note: this does not constitute legal advice...

share|improve this answer
    
Okay, thanks. I read the agreement for Chrome too, and in (2), it said that by using the product, you agree with the license automagically. –  Blender May 26 '11 at 18:58
    
I'll try and contact Adobe, but to play it safe, I'll include both EULAs into the Chrome launcher. –  Blender May 26 '11 at 19:00
    
Re Chrome: yes, that's a standard clause. The important thing to make clear is that in packaging it, you are not in any way changing those rights. –  jasonwryan May 26 '11 at 19:50
add comment

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.